Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy / Personal Data File, Updated: 19th September 2014

Data file description in accordance with Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999)

We kindly ask you to carefully read this privacy policy before using the Roberts’ webstore and any related services.

In this Privacy Policy we describe what personal data we collect from you in connection with the webstore and how we use such data.

By using our webstore and related services, you agree to the processing of your data in accordance with this privacy policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS AND/OR USE THE WEBSTORE OR RELATED SERVICES.

1 Data Controller

Oy Roberts Ab
Address: Inkilänkatu 3
FI-20300 Turku
Tel: +358 2 278 5000
Fax: +358 2 278 5040

Person in charge of matters relating to the personal data file and contact person

Siv Böhling
Address: Inkilänkatu 3
FI-20300 Turku
Tel: +358 50 355 4597
E-mail: siv.bohling@roberts.fi

2 Name of the Personal Data File

Roberts Consumer Trade Personal Data File

3 Purpose for the Handling of Personal Data

We collect and use your personal data to manage and maintain the customer relationships between you and Roberts. The personal data is used for example to identify users of webstore and for the activation, execution, management and invoicing of purchases as well as for the providing of notifications to you. Your personal data may also be used for the purposes of direct marketing, provided that you have consented to this, as well as for investigation and follow up in cases of misuse.
Personal data may also be used for the planning, analysis and development of Roberts’ business operations. We may also use and disclose personal data for justifiable purposes (such as direct marketing, distance selling, other direct advertising, opinion polls or marketing research) in accordance with applicable law and this privacy policy.

4 Recorded Data

The webstore and our services may include the possibility for you to submit us certain personal data (e.g. through registration for services, purchasing products or services or subscribing to newsletters) that identifies you as an individual, such as your first name, second name, e-mail, telephone number and invoicing details, customer number, as well as ordering history and follow-up data regarding the delivery.
We may also collect your payment information in relation to purchases that you make via the webstore.
We may use analytical services and other tools on our webstore which enable us to collect your IP address, usage data relating to our webstore and related services as well as information on your device properties. We treat this information as non-personal data.

We may use cookies and other identifiers (such as clear gifs or pixel tags). A cookie is a small text file that is sent and stored on your device. With cookies and other identifiers we (and our partners) can technically enhance your user experience. You may delete the cookies from your device after using our services. If you disable cookies on your browser, some parts of our services may not function properly.
We may also collect information from third party service providers in connection with the Service, based on your consent.

5 Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

We are not in the business of selling, sharing, or renting your personal data and we do not disclose your personal data to third parties on a regular basis. Personal data may, however, occasionally be disclosed for justifiable reasons in accordance with applicable legislation and this privacy policy. Furthermore, personal data may be disclosed for justifiable purposes provided that you have given your consent. We may publish aggregated or de-personalized data based on our users’ information (such as statistics) provided that such information does not identify you.

We may use subcontractors in connection with the offering and execution of the webstore in order to better provide service to you. In this context personal data may be transferred to subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfillment of the services, such as for the storage of data on a server maintained by a third party on assignment or for the purposes of analyzing the usage of webstore.

For the purposes of better providing the webstore to you, personal data may be stored on third party servers or otherwise accessed for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. This may involve the transfer of data to countries outside the EU/EEA which may not have similar laws governing the privacy and protection of personal data as those of the Member States of the EU/EEA. Such data transfers will however only be made if they are necessary for and proportionate to the performance of an agreement between you and us, or the performance of an agreement in your interest between us and a third party.

We may process your data outside the country where you live in (for example if you are an EU citizen, outside the EU or ETA). This can happen if, for instance, the service provider of our analytical services is located outside your country. In such cases, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6 Security of the Register

All of your data is protected in accordance with generally acceptable industry standards and although no system is 100 % secure, we take reasonable steps to safeguard your data from unauthorized access. Only those persons with a need to process your personal data in connection with the fulfillment of their tasks have access to such data.

7 Right of Access and Correction of Data

In compliance with Section 26 of the Personal Data Act, everyone is entitled to access the data regarding him/her that has been registered onto the personal data file. The request of access shall be made in writing, signed and delivered to the above-mentioned person in charge of matters relating to the personal data file.
Furthermore, pursuant to Section 29 of the Personal data Act, the data subject is entitled to request rectification of erroneous or incomplete data contained in the personal data file. The request for rectification shall identify the error to be rectified, and provide the correct information. A written request for rectification shall be sent to the above-mentioned person in charge of matters relating to the personal data file.

8 Other Rights of the Data Subject

Pursuant to Section 30 of the Personal Data Act, the data subject shall be entitled to prohibit processing of data for certain purposes defined in the Act. Such prohibit can at any time be submitted to the above-mentioned person in charge of matters relating to the personal data file.

9 Contact

For questions or comments, please contact us at sales@roberts.fi.